?

Log in

Nice to meet you now run for your life

March 2010

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Mar. 1st, 2010

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

Up date: So I'm still applying to grad schools. I've only heard from Stout and EIU. Stout is evil and there is no chance I'd go there! Going to an interview at EIU next week. So next Monday I'll be in an interview in Illinois. My oldest brother Ryan and his wife just had their second son. He's having some trouble, he was born 3 weeks early and is having trouble breathing. He should be alright. We hope. He's woken up so fingers crossed. That's about it for the update. Nobody reads this thing anyway, so meh.

Aug. 7th, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

I has a new pretty computer!!!! I is happy! Sims3 is to follow and then no one will see me for weeks!

May. 29th, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

So my nephew Gage was just born today at about 11:30pm. I bet he would be born on the 29th so I was pretty damn close. He is absolutely adorable!!! He was wide awake and looking around. He moved so much! His little hands were going all the time and he was constantly moving his mouth. He weighed 8 lbs and 9 oz and was 19.5 inches long! It was hard to tell in the hospital but he had blue eyes, but I hear all babies do when they're born. He kept sneezing which was soooooo cute! I did the dancing phalanges to him. He wasn't that interested but I was entertained! I got to hold he and he didn't burst into tears or anything so yay!

Apr. 2nd, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

Yeah, so my poor baby is been towed away(that sounds the the makings of a really bad country song...) It's being looked at by Sun Automotive. It's right by campus. I called AAA this morning, the lady was really nice. I told her it was my fist deal with a broken down car and she helped me figure out what the hell to do. I really hope it's the fan belt the mechanic said it could be some value thingie or something that caused the fan belt to break. Hopefully it wasn't. I read that fan belts should be changed ever 60,000 miles and since mine is almost twice that hopefully that's all that's wrong with it. (Wow this kinda seems like just a random stream of conscience huh)It that's what it is I might just be looking at $100 to $200. Nothing to horrible. If it's the valve thingie then I have no idea, hopefully only the $300 to $400 range(Please god don't be higher than that!) So yeah yesterday was hell maybe today will be better? Today has started out with a mild suckiness but not anything thing that will completely ruin my day... *knocks on wood*

Apr. 1st, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

Fucking Car, Fucking fan belt, fucking thing which are broken! And fucking homework! So pretty much fuck everything. I don't want to wake up early and call stupid AAA then find a mechanic to fix George, then get him towed there! I just really hope it actually is the fan belt and not something more serious! I don't want to read my article and write a comment to it. This day just sucks!

Mar. 16th, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

This is actually really fun to do, but you have to go as quickly as possible and put down the first thing that comes to mind!

Free associationCollapse )
Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

IF YOUR LIFE WAS A MOVIE, WHAT WOULD THE SOUNDTRACK BE?
So, here's how it works:
1. Open your library (iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, iPod, etc)
2. Put it on shuffle
3. Press play
4. For every question, type the song that's playing
5. When you go to a new question, press the next button
6. Don't lie and try to pretend you're cool.

Opening credit: Aerodynamic (Daft Punk Remix) -Daft Punk

Waking Up: I was a Kaleidoscope -Death Cab for Cutie

First Day At School: Shout -Jackie Wilson

Falling In Love: Loud as the Hell You Want -Avenue Q

Fight Song: Last Chance -Jet

Breaking Up: Save a Horse, Ride a Cowboy -Big and Rick (So we break up then have sex? Or I sleep with someone else?)

Prom: Firefly -Breaking Benjamin

Getting Back Together: Flat on the Floor -Nickleback

Wedding: Deliver Us -Disney's Prince of Egypt (This should really be for the next one)

Birth of Child: Then the Morning Comes -Smash Mouth

Final Battle: Leader of the Pack -Alvin & The Chipmunks

Death Scene: I'm With You -Avril Lavigne

Funeral Song: Stronger -Brittney Spears (I'm not sure I can be stronger when I'm dead...)

End Credits: Nice Guys Finish Last -Green Day
Nice to meet you now run for your life

God damn finals

Finals week sucks!!!! I just finished my personality final and it sucked :( All of the multiple choice questions were things like which one of these 7 things are true (or which is false)and they failed!!!!! Half of them I never heard of before. Now I have my evil finance final tomorrow. I sooo don't want to study for it, which is why I'm randomly posting in here cause brbsoulnomming is the only one that reads this and she is in the chair right next to me. *waves at the her*

Jan. 16th, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

GOD DAMN IT!!!!!
BRI JUST RICK ROLLED ME!!!!

HATE!!!

Jan. 9th, 2009

Nice to meet you now run for your life

(no subject)

Muwhahahaha you can't escape the memes!!!!Collapse )

Previous 10